Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Austin Canny got the following information from his father William Canny, Boleyboy. He told him that his mother, Mary Tarpey could cure headaches with "opraining"[?] threads.
    She used the threads for measuring the heads from the bottom of the nose to the poll of the head and say a latin prayer over the persons head. It was a charm she got from her mother Mary Tarpey when she was dying. A lot of people used to come to get their headaches cured. The cure would not be successful unless the person left something.
    Water lodged in a stone is good for banishing warts if it is poured on them for three days in succession.
    Nora Kelly got the following information from her grandfather, James Neary, Carrintulla[?] whose age is 81[?] years.
    If a person would eats three feeds of nettles in March, he would be preserved from all diseases through the ensuing year. If a person had sore eyes a good cure for them is to boil ivy leaves ad rub them on the eyes. Three feeds of boiled nettles are good for curing sore feet.
    Annie Daly Crimlin, Irishtown got the following information from her uncle Michael
  2. If a person would eat three feeds of nettles in March, he would be preserved from illnesses through the ensuing year. If a person had sore eyes a good cure for them is to boil ivy leaves and rub them on the eyes. Three feeds of boiled nettles are good for curing sore feet.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Kelly