Scoil: Cuilleán

An Coilleán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
León P. Mac Eachmharaigh

Cullane na Coillte got is name because there was a big wood there long ago.
    Cullane is so called because a lot of holly trees are supposed to have grown there. There are two old people in my village namely Mrs. Beirne and Patrick Sheridan.
    There is only one river in the district. It is called the River Robe.
  2. Three feeds of boiled nettles are supposed to keep away all diseases for the year if taken in the month of March. It is said that if a person had a sore head he should get a "Duacstán" and boil it and then rub it on the head. This would cure it
    There are weeds which are very harmful to the land. The "chicken weeds" spread very quickly and choke the plants. The "crows foot is a very bad plant also. It spoils the land. The "dock leaf" will only grow in good land. If a person burned his hand with a nettle and rub a "dock leaf" on it, it will cure it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maggie Conway