Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every penny of his money on drink. One day he met an old woman on the road and she told him that he should see the devil some day week. This old man often was fighting with his wife. He went to the fair one morning and he went on the drink so that it was very late when he was coming home. When he was coming home he was in the ass cart. There was a flood on one part of the road. He fell out of the cart into the flood. He was very wet, he tried to get up but in vain. He thought that someone put the chain around his neck and every time he tried to get up the chains were tightening around his neck. He was a long time there.
    Unfortunately a man came and saw the man. He got a hold of the man's hand and the man commenced to shout.
    Teresa Moughan
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. Mhaigh Eo