Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thorn stick he went to beat the wind. He was going along he met the wind. "Do not beat me said the wind". I will treat you very kindly but you slept in your uncles house and he keept all the good things I gave you. I will give you a [rolle?] and do not work it until you are told. They will give you your two horses and your two tablecloths The wind told Jack to have the his uncle's wife and all his family in the house. When they were all gathered Jack told the reeler to go around. The reeler was hitting up against them. They told Jack to stop the reeler that they were half killed
    Jack then went home to his wife. He spread out the tablecloth. Jack and his wife had plenty to eat while they lived.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Peggy Duddy