Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

fairies talking again.
    "We have him caught now," they said
    "unless he takes the magic pin from behind her ear she will not be able to talk to him. He ran home and took the pin from behind her ear and she told him who she was.
    "When you go to town," she said,
    "go in to the bank. There my father is."
    In he went to town. He went in to the bank. He told the father that he got his daughter in the fairies and he brought her home and married her Her father gave him £1,000.
    All the day the fairies cleaned the house and helped her. When the husband came home he said, "My grandmother was a good house keeper and my mother was a good house keeper but none of them could hold a candle to my wife."
    He was always repeating this to the neighbours.
    Martin Malley,