Scoil: Cill Mheadoin (C.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Maighréad, Bean Uí Ghliosáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about the history of the ass. When the ass came in the man started to ask questions of the ass. The ass said he was a servant once in that house once and he did not work honestly and idled his time, and this penance was put on him. And I have to go out into the storm now.
    The mad had pity on the ass and he got a big frieze coat and put it on the ass. The ass got up and thanked the man. The man asked him to come back and do his work but no his penance was over. The servants ran the man out of the house for giving the ass a frieze coat.
    Mary Conneally
    Mr Conneally