Scoil: Doire Liath (uimhir rolla 14301)

Doire Liath, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One night as my grandmother's father was coming home across the fields from his brother's house he saw something bright like a coal of fire in the middle of the field.

One night as my grandmother's father was coming home across the fields from his brother's house he saw something bright like a coal of fire in the middle of the field.
    When he came near it he he kicked it with his shoe, and just then a piper stood up and began to play a tune on his pipes.
    The man got frightened and he ran for his life, and he could hear the piper playing until he went into his own house.
    P. Kerins
    An Corrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo