Scoil: Tulach Ruacháin

Tulach Shrutháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál de Bhaldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs were held long ago on the street because at that time there was no such a thing as a fair green. The people did not go from house to house buying stock. There is a place where I know of where fairs held log ago but are not held there now and the name of the place is Irish Town. There were fairs also held in Round Fort. The fairs were stopped because there was not enough of a population around the place to go there with stock. When the people bring sheep to the fair, they do not bring them into the fair green. They let them stand on the street. There is custom paid on the sheep to the one who sells the sheep has to pay fourpence
        1. trádáil
    Michael Lyons