Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cluain Falach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1847 there was a Committee in Swinford and the starving people were given a relief of one stone of flour.
    The young people were forced to go to Taveran(?) and work a week for two stone of meal.
    The people in the time of the famine used to eat "Blescáns" these were roots like carrots and nettles roasted with salt to dress them. One year they sowed potatoes like oats and the next year there were potatoes in that crop like turnips. There was road-making in Derryea and when the men were passing by my Grand-Fathers called "Malplán bhuidhe" they rooted up some "ponhíns"(?) not much bigger than thimbles and put them in their pockets and sowed them, and
    1. am
    Nellie Costello