Scoil: Cluain Fallach (uimhir rolla 10612)

Cluain Falach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
E. Ó Breitheamhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be boiled in three gallons of water, usually it was woolen stocking or other wollen clothes which were white the colour of wool, the cloths were coloured brown by this method of dying.
    "Nettles" are used for young ducks, it is said the ducks would become hardy, if they were fed on young nettles boiled with meal and given to them to eat. The juice of nettles and salt is supposed to cure measels.
    "Bliscáns" common by eaten the time of the famine. When people are raking, very often the rake catches on roots that are platted through the ground and soon
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nellie Costello