Scoil: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (gan teideal)

There is a field across from our house in Tom Tarpey's land. It is said it was once filled with fairies.

There is a field across from our house in Tom Tarpey's land. It is said it was once filled with fairies. One night when Frank Niland's uncle was going home from visiting, as he was passing by the field he saw something coming towards him which seemed to be a turkey. He was soon riding on it, and it brought him a long way from home. This storey was told to me by my grandmother. Mrs Grogan, Mountain, Aghamore, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo, by Nan Lavan of same address.
    Nan Lavan
    Coimín an tSléibhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo