Scoil: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. A Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived in the village of Cross-beg a poor widow and her only son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great feast that lasted a week. He soon got tired of them and he put bara-buidhe after them and hunted them all home. He then sent bata-buidhe after the cow and he soon had her home again. He set off again to the fair of Kilkelly and the same man came out and offered him a primalawn and a mouse. The primalawn was a great fiddle player and the mouse was a great dancer. Soon after this a king up in the county Meath said that he would give his daughter in marriage to the man that could make her laugh three times. The lad set out and when he arrived, there was a huge crowd around her so that he could not get in. He put bata-buidhe to work and he soon made a passage through the crowd and she laughed once. Next he put the tablecloth on a table
    AT0559: Dungbeetle
    Mark Forkan