Scoil: Achadh Mór

Achadh Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a garden called Garaidh Úr, because the grass is always very green and fresh in it. Pairc glas is a green field. Pairc Mór is a big field and pairc na Noidhneen is a field in which a lot of daisies grow. There is a hallow in one of our fields and it is called sean teach Wallie. There is one of our's and Barretts on the other side called the Fasach. An cornéil dubh is a very dark corner in one of Barretts. Garaidh Gleanna and lióseen are two fields owned by Thomas Folliard. Michael Finnegan has a field called the spadach it is a very soft field. Tom Mac Hugh's bog
    and Christie Byrne's is called porrac bán. It is called that because some time ago long white grass grew on it. There is a hill called