Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some 60 years ago the stream or river that drains Loch Ruad into Loch Urlaur was being opened and a Ganger with his gang og workmen started at Loch Urlaur to clean the bottom of the stream...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    paired to the island. Some of the locals tried to persuade them not to go but the Scotchman said he was afraid of no Ruadhní nor did he believe there was such a thing. They went in, and such a night, first the boat got upset within wanding distance of the island they got wet to start with and then the thunder and lightning, rain never ceased all night they had a tent with them but the wind blew it down. They watched with straining eyes the east for the first signs of day and when they had enough light they righted their capsized boat and reached the shore safely but no more would they spend a night on the island they feared Ruadh Ní Mananán more than they fear the Beara Bargail
    Some years ago James Robinson whose house was convinent to the lake went to look at his cattle in the early morning and he saw lying on the shore a huge
    George Robinson
    Cluain Fiachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo