Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a little boy went out playing ball. As he was playing a little red man came out from under a tree in the field...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the last day the red man told the boy to go out cut a wood, plough it, harrow it, sow wheat in it, make flour of it and bring the flour home in the evening. The boy went out to cut the wood and by dinner time he had not one cut. The girl came with his dinnear and he would not have it and she said never mind Ill cut it.
    Then the boy ate his dinner and while he was eating his dinner the girl had the wood cut, the place ploughed, and the wheat sowed, the wheat cut, the wheat made into flour and the boy brought the flour home in the evening. The girl told the boy that the red man was to kill the two of them and she said don't sleep to night and Ill put a ladder up to the window and be ready to come down and so he did. The got the pony and set off. They went on for a good while and the girl told the boy to look behind and see was the red man coming and the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Willie O' Connell