Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Erritt is situated six miles from Loughlynn and seven miles from Ballyhaunis. It is in the Parish of Loughlynn, in the Barony of Frenchpark nd in the county of Roscommon.
    There is a treasure hidden in Erritt. It is said that it is a pot of gold that is hidden. It is hidden about four feet from the road near the wall on the north side of the bridge that is between County Mayo and County Roscommon. This treasure was hidden [by] the Danes. When the Irish Kings tried to banish them they did not want anyone to get the gold and what they had stolen from the churches and monasteries. The[re] is a small man minding the money and he wears a red suit.
    Once upon a time a man named John Horan, Erritt, Carrowbehg, Castlereagh,
    Mary Kate Duffy