Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

Festival Customs
    The feast of St Brigid is celebrated o the first day of February. On that day people make crosses in honour of St Brigid so that she will protect the house for the year. When the crosses are made the people hang them up from the roofs. Some people hand them up in barns and dairies. The reason whey they do is, because St Brigid used to be always minding sheep and cattle and she loved them very much.
    On May day people never give milk away. Some people beleive it is wrong because they beleive the cows milk would never be as good again.
    On New Year's Day which is the first day of the year. People never throw water out or ashes. Some people beleive that is a person cries on that day that they will cry a round every day during the year. If they throw water out on that day they beleive they would throw out their good luck.
    On November's night some neighbours gather together into a house and one of them will get a mouthful of water and go to a neighbours home
    Lillie Merriman
    An tSraith Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo