Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

1. Local Cures
    There is a cure for the ring-worm about which I am going to tell you. It is said that the seventh son or daughter has the cure of the ring-worm, if there is a worm left on its hand when it is born, and if the worm die's that child has the cure of the ring-worm.
    There is a girl in the village of Doocastle, about a mile from my house. Her name is Cathleen Vasey, she is about twelve years now, and she has cured four or five that had the ring-worm.
    There is also a cure for a person that has the mumps which I am going to tell you. It is said that the person that has the leacna goes round the pighouse three times and says "Mucla, Mucla curad do leacna" as they are going round they will get rid of the leacna. If you meet a man on a white horse and if you ask him for a cure and what-ever the cure he will give you and if you perform it you will get rid of the leacna. If any person has the mumps and if he drinks what a ferret has left after he has eaten it is a cure for the mumps.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Christy Henry