Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Early in the month of April the sheep were taken to a river and washed so that the wool is clean. When her fleece is dry it was shorn off by large scissors called shears, then it was teased and oiled and now it was ready for carding and the cards are like an electric hair brush with two wooden handles. The wool was between these two cards and carded into soft rolls. Then it was ready for the spinning wheel. It is spun into fine thread for flannel stockings and into a thicker thread for blankets and for frieze which was woven by the weaver. The materials that was required for the frieze garments were then dyed into the shade required.
    The materials used for dyes are as follows logwood and copperas, the bark of the oak, the heather of the
    Michael O' Hara
    An Caiseal Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo