Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in this parrish and it belongs to Mr Tom Cassidy and his son Mr Michael Cassidy both of whom are smiths. There was a forge formerly in Cloonmore but it is now in ruins.
    Mr. Michael Cassidy's father and grandfather were smiths. The forge is beside the main road and not near any crossroads. There is a little stream running through the field adjoining the forge and there is a pool in the middle of it for cooling tyres when they are put on cart wheels.
    The forge is a low-sized stone building with a timber roof covered with asphalt and tar. It has only one window and an area of about ten feet squared
    Seán Caulfield
    Ceathrú an Chaisil, Co. Mhaigh Eo