Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He passes his time principally in the open spaces for his favourite food is thistle seed, and at the season of the year when this seed is ripe and where its (?) plenty is the most likely place to see the goldfinch.
    Its nest is built on a fruit tree or bush often close to houses and is well woven together. The eggs are white spotted reddish and there are generally four or five in the nest.

The linnet is another bird that used to be much sought for on account of its sweet song.
    It frequents moors and commons where there are furze bushes, as in these it makes its nest and shelters generally during the year.
    Four or five eggs are laid, white blue in colour with reddish dots.

The swift and the swallow are rather common in summertime. Both are migratory birds and both are alike in habits, flight and general appearance except that the swift is black all over whereas the underside of the swallow is white on the underparts. Both migrate in August