Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or September and return in May or end of April. Both are remarkable in that they feed while in flight and seldom or never touch the ground.
    The swift builds its nest high up in eaves or walls and lay two white eggs. The swallow generally lays four eggs white with brownish spots.
    When swallows fly low bad weather is approaching is a common belief whereas when they fly high the contrary is the case.
    Before leaving in Autumn swallows gather in flocks and may be seen resting on telegraph wires some days before their departure.
    It used to be thought that these birds left for warmer regions in Autumn to avoid the cold of our winter, but is now considered that it is the scarcity of flies on which it feeds that is the cause of its migration.

The Martin is in all respects like the swallow except that the lower part of its back is white and its legs and toes are covered with feathers.

The Wagtail - There are two kinds of wagtails