Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago and long ago was there lived in a big castle in the West of Ireland three young men whose parents were dead and who lived alone.
    One day the oldest said he would go and see the world and seek his fortune. So he took his horse and his hawk and his hound and went away. He travelled on and on over hills and dales till he was tired and weary. At length towards night he came to a big wood and was not long travelling there till he came to a lonely cabin in the wood. Finding the door open he went in to seek rest and shelter for the night. There was no one in the cabin so he brought in his horse, his hawk and his hound and put them up for the night.
    Then turning towards the door he saw standing there an old wizened woman. "Ride-Ride-Rah tá mé fuar," says she "Come in, old hag, and warm yourself."
    "I am afraid of your horse, your hound, and your hawk, but her's a rib of my hair and tie them."
    The young man took the hair and tied them. Then the hag came in and striking the young man with a wand he was changed into a stone. Then she shrunk the horse and the hawk and the hound and they too were changed into stones.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers