Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A long time passed and no word coming from the oldest brother , the second said he would set out and see what has befallen him. So he took his horse, his hawk, and his hound and set off. He travelled as the oldest brother had done, and at length arrived at the very same cabin in the wood.
    Seeing the door open he went in to seek shelter for the night for himself, his horse, his hawk, and his hound.
    Finding no one in the house, he brought in his animals and fixed them up for the night. Then turning to the door he saw shivering there the same wizened old hag.
    "Ride-ride-rah tá mé fuar," says she.
    "Come in old hag, and warm yourself,"
    "I'm afraid of your horse, and your hound, and your hawk, but here's a rib of my hair and tie them."
    The second son took the ribs of hair and tied the animals just as the first had done. Then the old hag came in and producing her wand struck him with it, and turned him into a stone. Then she struck the horse, and the hound, and the haw, and changed them too into stones.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers