Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Games
    The outdoor games we play are -:
    "Catching", "Thread thread the needle". "Chickens", "Colours", "High windows", skipping" and "Four Corner Fool".
    Catching.
    This is the most suitable game of all we have in rough cold weather for it makes and keeps us warm. Even two can play this game and any number at all could participate in it. We all collect and form a ring. Someone gets a stick and marks out what is called a den.
    Another we appoint to what we call a "Counter". Pointing to herself she says "o" to the next she says "u" to the next "t" to the next "spells" and to the fifth "out". Then the fifth child slips out. Then the appointed one starts again at where the other dropped out. This is continued until only two are left and these two are the "batchers". All leave the den and one
    Rita Brennan
    An Trian Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo