Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds in our farm are nettles. thistles, paraban and docks. These spread rapidly and on that account they are very harmful. They do not grow in special land. They grow everywhere.
    Some of these though are harmful in the farm are often used on account of their medicinal properties.
    Nettles are used as a blood purifier. They are boiled like cabbage and eaten three times in the month of March. Chicken weed and comfrey are used for swellings. The chicken weed is warmed and a poultice of it is put to the swelling. The root of the comfrey is scraped and is put to the swelling. It is also used for cuts. {?) is used as oil for young babies. This oil is made by boiling the {?} in unsalted butter. The
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Brennan