Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn we have at home is two feet and a half in height and one ft. and seven inches in breath. It is about eighteen years old and there are not any marks on the side or bottom. Butter is made once a week in summer and winter. Before my mother starts churning she washes the churn and churndash and the "claibin" and then she lets them dry.
    The claibin is to keep the milk from dashing up. My mother churns the milk at home but my father helps her. It is hot water my mother puts in the churn in summer and winter and when she has finished she puts cold water in to help to gather it.
    If people came in when the people are churning and if they would not take the churn they