Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son and he won. He told her to go to the top of the castle and remain there until his two brothers would return.
    The two princes started out in search of the steed of bells and after walking a short distance they met the black theif of Sloan, they told him they were in search of the steed and asked him if he might help them. The theif told them he had been tring to steal this steed for years but was always unsuccessful; however he agreed to go with them.
    They walked along until finally they came to where the steed was, and on attempting to steal him they were arrested and brought before the king.
    The king ordered his servant to have the three of them executed. The eldest prince was the first to be hanged, the theif said "There was never a person as near to death before". "I was much nearer to death" said the thief. "Well if you can tell me of it I will let this prince free."
    The thief then told of how one day he was followed by three fairies, he said he went up a tree and
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures