Scoil: Culleens (uimhir rolla 7054)

Cuilleann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Js. P. Rowley

and they were very lonely after him.
    They most honour they could pay towards him was a stone to be placed on the grave each time a person passed by it. Now the people used to pass by the grave so often leaving their stone on it that there are a large heap of stones there even at the present day.
    They also erected a monument to his memory but a person could scarcely notice it now, though the stones that were placed at the four corners of his coffin and the flag over the coffin can be plainly noticed.
    There were other people buried in this grave-yard besides Mr Durkin but they were not so important. It is believed that Mr Durkin was lifting a heavy flag and that it fell on him and killed him. All this is supposed to have happened in Pagan times.
    Leachta Mhic Dhuarcáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Philomena Mulroy