Scoil: Culleens (uimhir rolla 7054)

Cuilleann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Js. P. Rowley

1. Every body loves to go blackberrying in Autumn.
    When people see the first blackberry of the season they express a wish - " Go mbéimid beó ar an am seo arís".
    Another custom is, when the first blackberry is picked, it is rubbed on the nails of the fingers to keep them from getting sore for the year.
    The farmers do not like to see a good supply of blackberries because it is a sign that the coming winter will be very severe.
    Some farmers do not like any blackberries to grow on their land as they believe the fairies live beneath the branches, and they take away any delicate child that may be in the house.
    1. táirgí
    The parents of the pupils attending Culleen's scho