Scoil: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

Adjacent to Fitzgearald's house in Turlough there is a well known as Fitzgearald's well.

Adjacent to Fitzgearld's house in Turlough there is a well known as Fitzgearld's well. In this well there is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden. Some people shun this well because it is said that a serpent guards the pot of gold. Some time ago an attempt was made to recover this gold. A diver went down to the bottom of the well one day and endeavoured to get the pot of gold, but as he aided the well he felt something touch him. Turning around he perceived the head of a serpent. He was terror stricken; he jumped and caught the edge of the well and succeeded in climbing to safety. That was the only attempt that was ever made to recover the gold. The gold is said to be put there by one of the Fitzgearld's. It is believed that he afterwards became insane.