Scoil: Béal Easa (Buachaillí)

Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gábhacháin

1. (gan teideal)

Nestling beneath the mountains beyond Foxford and adjacent to Lough Muck there is another lake known as Lough na Ciste.

nestling beneath the mountains beyond Foxford and adjacent to Lough Muck there is another lake known as Lough na Cisre. In this lake a barrel of gold is supposed to be hidden. Many people tried to retrieve the gold but all their efforts were in vain. Those who went into the water to get the gold had chains tied around their bodies. Each time the men dived the chains were broken. The chains were fixed after each unsuccessful attempt but again they were broken. They failed to get the gold, and in the end they had to admit themselves beaten. The gold is still in Lough na Cisre and I think it will be there for many years to come.