Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six smiths in this parish. John Boland of Foxford, Jack Barret and his brother owns another forge in Foxford. Tigue is another smith that lives in Irishtown Foxford. Holleran of Attymach and Walsh from Churchpark. Their people before them were smiths except Walsh and Tigue. The roofs are thatched all except John Boland's and Tigue's. Stick and pieces of galvanize iron that are for a roof on John Boland's and a cement roof that is on Tigue's. The roofs are all flat and there is only one fireplace in John Boland's and Tigues and there are two in the rest. None of the bellows were made in the district except Walshes; he made his own. These are his tools the anvil the sledge the hammer the pincers the rasp the punch the nippers the vice nails and the knife for cutting the hoofs. All the smiths shoe horses asses but none of them shoe cows or bullocks.
    All the smiths in this parish makes farm implements. It is only very seldom they make ploughs because the people buy them in the shop. He also turns
    Pat Ruane
    Ní fios