Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals on my father's farm are:- Two cows, two calves, a mule and an ass. The names of the cows are:- The white cow and the red cow. We say "Hurse" to them when driving them and if any of them gave a sharp or sudden twist on the road we would say "Hurse" "plán". We call the stable the cows are kept in the cow-house. We use straw the cows leave after them for bedding or rushes or "raicneac" or "cib".
    There are two poles stuck in the ground and to these a chain is fastened. There is also a ring on each pole for the chain to run up and down so that the cow would not get tangled. This we call the spancel and its usually bought in the shop. Sometimes a horse-shoe is hung over the cow-house door inside for luck. The old people believe that if they do not make the sign of the cross on the cows back after milking them that they would lose the milk.
    After milking the cow the person dips his thumb in the can of milk and with this he makes the sign of the cross on the cows back. If anyone that an evil eye looked a cow and would not say, "God bless her" then the cow would die or lose the milk. If a person was milking a cow and she gave the can a kick
    Mrs Nora Maloney
    Ní fios