Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    explanations to his wife and when Neary's wife began to see what really happened the poor husband was admitted to his own house. After breakfast he set out to the land lord's office to pay the rent. When approaching the office, he saw dozens of men going in the same direction to pay their rent also but when the men saw Neary they fled in terror, much to the amazement of the landlord who had witnessed the scene from his office window. However, Neary entered the office to find before him a trembling and terror stricken land lord. The land lord begged Neary not to come near him nor to touch him and in his terror promised Neary a free receipt for life if he would only depart. To this of course Neary agreed and went home and told his wife his good fortune.
    Next day was Sunday and Neary set off for Mass. When the people on the road before him saw him coming they fled. Neary seeing them running thought he
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Joseph P. Caron