Scoil: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a great number of trades-men in this parish long ago, but very few are living now. Lon ago, a weaver named Owen Ruane lived out in Drumsheen. He was a great weaver. The women of the parish used spin wool into thread, and he weaved the thread into blankets. Some of the blankets he weaved are to be got in the parish up to the present day. The people of the parish used grow their own flax, and the women used spin it into thread. This thread was called yarn. the people brought the thread to the weaver and he weaved into sheets and linen. He used weave Freize and Drugget also. The people of thsi parish used walk to Sligo and back again inside twenty-four hours, to sell Freize and only a piece of oaten cake in their pocket to eat on their way. When Owen Ruane died a man named McNulty came in his place. He was a good weaver also. There was a Dummy whose name was James Fleming
    James Ruane
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo