Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

An Gort Crom, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the sky - It is a sign of fine weather to see the sun going down very red in the evening. If there is a ring around the moon, the following day will be raining. Any time that the clouds cover Nephin mountains is a sign of rain. It is a sign of fine weather if the sky appears to be very high up. When the sun goes down watery looking, the following day will be wet
    From the wind - The old people say that when the wind is from Foxford, we'll have rain. It is a sign of snow when the wind is from the north. If there is great wind up high in the air, and calm underneath we'll have rain.
    Norah Meers
    Mrs Annie Meers