School: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo

Name of person he got story from = his father
    Number of years ago = 25 years ago
    Written in this book = 16-11-'37
    A Treasure
    Once upon a time there lived a very poor man and his wife. They were living on a small farm of land. They had no money to pay the rent and they were afraid of losing their land. One night the man dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden under a tree at the end of his farm. Next morning he told his wife about the dream. She was delighted and they set out at once in search of the treasure. They dug all day long but could not find it. They went home that evening very sad. Next morning they set out again to dig for it. They had dug under many trees but it could not be found. When they were about to return home they found it under a large tree.
    They pulled it up and the woman cried that she had seen it first. The man was not satisfied and they started quarrelling.
    May Walsh
    Thomas Walsh