Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a ship, and it was coming from England to Ireland. When they were out in the middle of the ocean they saw a mighty big whale coming up to the ship, and they did not know what to do. They had a big box of oranges with them in the ship too and they said that they would throw them out to him, and they would keep him back from the ship for a while. He started to come up to the ship again, and they threw out a chair to him, and he swallowed it very quickly. They had nothing else to give him unless they gave him an old woman, and he was very near the ship again. Then they were coming near land, and they said that they would shoot him when they would get him near the shore. So when they came near it, there were some people there, and they shouted at them to shoot him, and so they did, and after a little while they dragged him in out of the water. Then they got a few men, and opened him, and they got the old woman within his stomach sitting in the chair selling the oranges to a big crowd of people.
    Michael Cavanagh
    John Cavanagh