Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as it was the nearest way. They did not pass by the fort but they were a good way from it. When they came in sight of it they saw a light rising out of it and it went before them until they reached the house. Then it quenched and they did not see it afterwards. There was no other light seen there since that.
  2. Hide and seek
    When we are playing this game, one of us covers our face and the rest hides in some place. After about ten minutes the one that had fer face covered takes off the cover and searches the rest. If anyone gets to the place before her, she has to cover her face a second time. If they don't the first she sees is caught and this one has to cover her face and so on. There is no verse said when playing this game.
    May Walsh
    Ceathrú na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo