Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a school in Carra in a living house about seven or eight years and a very good pincipal teacher. His name was Michael Loftus from Borrisconlon and his sister was a principal teacher too along with him until he got a new school within a few acres of land from where he had the old house. He had two fires in the new house. He had one side for himself. He had a fine table and a chair for himself and a chair for himself and his sister had the same for herself five or six big desks and forms for writing every hour and half hour in the day. They had slates, copies and ink for writing. All English and he was the best Irish speaker in the County Mayo for he had it learnt from his father and mother during his life time. It was a big school and seats all round
        1. foirgnimh
    Molly Kavanagh