Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself will go to the house to settle the match. If the girl is satisfied the parents will also satisfied. If the man has a big farm he will also want a big fortune. If he has a small farm he will only want a small fortune. They never ask as much with a good working girl as a bad working one. When the match is settled the boy and girl then goes to get married. There will be one special boy and girl. The boy will stand for the man and the girl for the girl that is going to get married. They will then have a wedding and probably a dance following. Wattles dress up and goes to where the new married pair are. Some people go on their honey-moon and others go for a drive to some big town. The girls does be very lonely leaving their fathers and mothers. The girls will get their fathers and mothers blessing when leaving. Match Making is very rare in our days. Any girl there is a match made for will get a fortune.
    Collected by = Eileen Judge
    Got from = Pat Judge,