Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have died there. There is a small hill close by and the old people say that is his grave. There is a picture of his face on a big stone over the well which is known as the altar. On each side of the well there s a big pile of stones. On the left hand side in memory of his bed, and on the right hand side in memory of his grave. There is a big round hole and in it there is holy water to be found. In the middle of that hole there is a flat slippy stone. If there is a person blind or any such thing wrong with them and to go down in that place if they see a trout that dwells there are sure to be cured.
    Thousands of people flock to that place each year. The usual time to go there is from the fifteeth of July to the fifteenth of August. They go there three times on turn to fulfill their station. By beginning they say seven Our Fathers, seven hal Marys, and seven glory be to the Fathers at the face of the St which is known as the altar. They go round the well and say the full of their beads each time. What they wont finish of the five decades they will kneel down and finish them at the well. They get small pebbles from the bed
    Margaret Conrecode
    James Conrecode