Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thread the needle, Sew and Sew. When we are playing this game we all go in one ring, and we join hands. The ones in the begining of the ring goes underneath the hands of the ones at the end of it and so they cross hands. While they are going round they all say Thread the needle Sew and Sew.
  2. Roads
    There was a road long ago running from Carra to Bonniconlon. It was running through Beckett's land and then to another old road leading to Bonniconlon which is now the principal one. The old name the people used to call it was Laogán road. This road was the principal one at that time. A great many people used to come from Tubbercurry with horses and carts to Enniscrone for wrack. They used to get it very hard coming up the big hill that is at Beckett's. The horses used to very strong. They wanted the wrack for the land. The roads were very bad and they
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    May Walsh