Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. Then some other body would strike him. The person inside the ring would continue on until he would find out the one that would have the rope. Then what person would go into the ring and the other fellow would go into his place
    Long ago the corpse used not be brought to the church at all. The priest would come to the house and say Mass on the morning of the funeral. The corpse would be left two nights in the house and the people of the village would stay up all night. They used to have any amount of tobacco and chalk pipes and everyone coming to the make would get a pipe filled with tobacco. They’d kindle the pipe and say the Lord have mercy on the dead”. Some places they used to cul a plate of tobacco and leave it on the dead persons stomach while the make would be going on. The same persons who would wash the corpse and put it overlourd should put it in the coffin, and the ones who would carry it out of the house should carry it into the graveyard. They used to bring the coffin on the cart if they had one and if not they’d carry it all the way.
    It is said that if the funeral makes two or three parts at a crossroads or some village that there will be soon another funeral going out of that village. If you fall at the funeral you…
    Pat Lyons