Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up and down which scatters the spray on the stalks. The primitive method of spraying with the heather broom still holds in occasional small gardens in this district.
    digging and Storing
    Early potatoes, of course, are dug in end of June or early July. When the old people see new potatoes for the first time they say "Go mbeirimid beo ar an am seo arís." Late in October and early November the main crop is dug and secured. The digging like the sowing is done with the spade. The children pick them. As they pick they sort by gathering the big good potatoes first in baskets and cleeves and leaving the partly black ones, póiríni and sun-burnt ones on the ridge. Later these are picked and boiled for pigs or fowl. The good potatoes are left for a time in bags until they dry and then they are pitted. The pit is triangular shaped. When the dry potatoes are heaped over one another they are covered with rushes or straw. Over this clay is put and at the mouth of the pit they put green screws.
    The kind of potatoes sown are epicures, Kerry Pinks, Campions (which grow best here) May queens, Arran lehiegs[?] and Arran Banners.