Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds commonly found in this district are:- wild-duck, wild goose, snipe, curlew, grouse, swallow, corncrake, hawk, black bird, cuckoo, woodcock, and robin. The corncrake, wild-goose, swallow, cuckoo, and woodcock migrate to foreign countries every year. When the wild-geese are migrating they fly north in the shape of the letters V, L, W, I etc. The wild-duck, wild goose, snipe, curlew, and grouse build their nests in the heather. While the rest build theirs in holes in walls and in house eves. Boys are told if they rob a bird's nest the bird will curse them. If swallows are seen flying high it betokens good weather, but if they fly low it betokens bad. When Our Lord was dying on the cross it is said that the robin came and tried to pull the nails out of his hands and feet and while doing so a drop of blood fell on his breast and that is why the Robin has a red breast ever since. One day Our Lord was passing where a hen and a duck were feeding. It was raining and Our Lord went in under the hens wing to let the shower pass but the hen pecked him so He had to go in under the ducks wing. The duck left him there and he made
    Patrick Kerrigan
    An Abhainn Bhuí, Co. Mhaigh Eo