Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some forts in this district. There are no names on them only forts except the one in Glynsk is called cathair. There is one in Poll Hill S.W. of school 1 1/2 miles
    One in Durpark (Murrisk) W. of school about 1 mile.
    Two in Glynsk S.E. of school 1 1/2 mls.
    One in Carnalurgan 1 ml. from Westport
    Denis Brown buried there.
    One on the Red Hill in Brackloon about 400 hundred yards from this school. It is a round little hill (one in) with a fence of clay and stones all round it. And some young plants growing on the top of it.
    One in Bohea about 200 yards from this school. It is a circular bank also with some bushes growing on it.
    The people generally believe that these forts were used as protecting places for the Irish people during the time of war.
    Some people
    Paddy Morley