Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this same parish there's the ruin of an old castle overlooking the sea which is called Castlemagee. It got its name from the owner a man named Magee. He was thought to be a very wicked man. The people were very much afraid of him. They used to be out herring fishing at that time and they used to have to give him a divide of the fish or he would kill them.
    At last one night a widow's son went out fishing, and on his return home Magee came before him for the fish, but the widow's son would not give him any, and they fought hard for a long time, but the widow's son got the better hand of him, and killed him.
    The walls of the old castle is there still, and the track of Grainne's bed is said to be in
    Bridie Lynn