Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be dancing at the cross roads. The boys and girls used to come from the neighbouring districts around, in the summer evenings.
    They used to have great dancing. They used to dance jigs, reels, and hornpipes, and there used to be a prize for the best dancer.
    There was a good fiddle player, his name was Paddy Lynott Castlete[?] Carrowmore, Ballina, R.I.P. He was a blind man.
    When the people would gather at the dance, one of the men would go around to the people and gather money for him. Then he'd play away.
    He was a very good fiddler. He made his living chiefly on that.
    Kathleen Mc Hale